Welcome, Friend!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

advertisement

Quick Start Forum Video Tutorial

    Forum-Tutorial-Screenshot
Protect anonymity
We strongly suggest that members do not include their email addresses. Once that is published , your email address is available to anyone on the internet , including hackers.

Notice
All discussions and comments that contain an external URL will be automatically moved to the spam queue. No external URL pointing to a medical web site is permitted. Forum rules also indicate that you need prior moderator approval. If you are going to post an external URL, contact one of the moderators to get their approval.
There are no medical professionals on this forum side of the site. Therefore, no one is capable or permitted to provide any type of medical advice.
This includes any analysis, interpretation, or advice based on any diagnostic test

The main site has all the formal medical articles and videos for you to research on.
advertisement

No diagnosis after 6.5 years of chronic, debilitating pain for this 27 y.o. male! (Part 2 of 2)

(Please refer to Part 1 of 2 prior to reading this post)


Current medications:

-         Tramadol slow release (100 mg) 2 daily for pain

-         Trazadone HCl (100 mg) for sleep aid

-         Zoplicone (3.75 mg) for sleep aid

-         Ranitidine HCl (150 mg) for GERD

-         Restoralax for constipation

-         Magnesium citrate (150 mg)

-         Vitamin D (1000 IU)

-         Melatonin (5 mg) 1 daily for sleep aid

 

Medical Specialists he has seen:

-         Family doctor

-         Psychotherapist

-         Rheumatologist

-         Gastroenterologist

-         Physiatrist

-         Neurologist (director of pain clinic)

-         Psychiatrist

-         Other health care professional (physical therapists, massage therapists, chiropractors, osteopaths, Bowen therapy, trigger point therapists, etc.)

 

Investigation that have been completed:

-         SI Joint Xray (February 2013)

-         Normal Urinalysis Dipstick (March 2013)

-         Normal Blood Test (March 2013) Calcium 2.65 (high) [normal 2.15-2.69 mmol/L] HLA-B27 absent

-         ECG (May 2013) Sinus bradycardia; voltage only for LVH, may be normal variant in a young thin chested person; otherwise normal

-         Chest Xray (May 2013) No active intrathoracic disease

-         Nerve Conduction Studies (October 2013) Right thoracic paraspinal (T10, T12), right L2 paraspinal, right L4 paraspinal – all units engaged appear normal

-         Thoracic Spine Xray (October 2013)

-         Normal Chest Xray (October 2013)

-         Normal MRI Thoracic Spine, no contrast (December 2013)

-         Negative study Cervical Spine Xray (October 2013) The alignment is maintained. Mild disc height loss at C4/5 and C5/6 with uncovertebral joint hypertrophy and facet arthrosis; mild neural foraminal narrowing bilaterally on the left and moderate on the right at both levels. The vertebral body heights are maintained with no fractures. No pre-vertebral soft tissue swelling.

-         MRI Chest with Contrast (January 2014) Normal study of the upper chest

-         Blood Test (October 2014) Lyme IgG/IgM EIA: non-reactive Borrelia burgdorferi (Lyme disease): no serological evidence of infection

-         SI Joint Xray (March 2015) No significant bone or joint abnormality

-         ECG (May 2015) Sinus bradycardia, normal ECG

-         Blood Test (May 2015) Hemoglobin 133 (low) [normal 135-15 g/L] Hematocrit 0.39 (low) [normal 0.40-0.50 L/L]

-         Blood Test (August 2015) Vitamin B12: 1353 (high) [normal 198-615 pmol/L] Normal values for hematocrit, RBC folate, magnesium, homocysteine

-         Blood Test (September 2015) Cortisol 271 (low end of normal range)

-         MRI Lumbar Spine (November 2015) Tiny right subarticular protrusion L4-5 may contact the exiting left L4 nerve root. Facet arthrosis lower lumbar spine with no significant central canal stenosis.

-         Double Contrast Upper GI Radiograph (February 2016) Normal upper GI series

-         Head Up Tilt Test (February 2016) Negative tilt, negative nitroglycerin, not diagnostic of POTS (was unable to complete full test due to abdominal pain)

-         Abdominal Ultrasound (February 2016) Minor gallbladder polyps of doubtful clinical significant; simple cyst left kidney; borderline splenomegaly

-         Abdomen/Pelvis CT Scan (March 2016)

-         Normal Chest CT Scan (March 2016)

-         Normal Colonscopy (April 2016)

-         Normal Blood Test (August 2016) Aspartate Transaminase (AST) 50 (high) [normal is 7-37 U/L] Alanine Transaminase (ALT) 98 (high) [normal is 12-49 U/L] Creatinine 2.2 (low) [normal is 2.7-27.5 mmol/L]

-         Normal Blood Test (February 2017) AST 40 (slightly high), ALT 86 (high)

advertisement

Comments

  • SavageSavage United StatesPosts: 7,385
    Hello lisa.diane !
    I have read your initial post, also...and I have commented and Welcomed you with informative link on your first posting.....
    and given you other information.

    You may have mentioned, but I am not sure, do you have a question?
    This is a lot of information, and I am not sure what you want to focus on.....?

    For any of your concerns, search may be helpful to you, upper right on page.
    You may be led to current or older discussions. You may be led to medical side.
    The main site has all the formal medical articles and videos for you to research on, also.

    You are definitely not alone in the trial and try again of trying to find diagnosis, cause of pain.
    And then again the trial and try again for proper pain relief.

    And it is not easy to be suffering with the pain, variety of tests and remain strong advocate for yourself. But you must!
    Sometimes it is just not yet meeting the right doctor who would understand your pain and accompanying symptoms.

    Although these are not your words, you may benefit from reading*****Doctor says I have exhausted all my options*****
    You can find by using search.
    Sue
    Honorary Spine-Health Moderator
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Please read my medical history at: Medical History

  • mlsmmls MarylandPosts: 11
    My heart goes out to your brother and you! I can only tell you about my experience. It's not nearly what your brother has been through, but I had excruciating pain for a month straight, had surgery, and then had debilitating pain for years after. For two years straight, I tried everything the doctors prescribed ... surgery, PT, meds, shots. But finally I learned that past traumas were feeding my physical pain.

    If your brother is able to read at all, I'd encourage him to read books such as those by Dr. John Sarno, John Barnes, Peter Levine, Steven Ozanich, Dr. Schubiner... I'm not saying it's in his head, but there is often a psychological component to chronic pain and other chronic ailments. I can say this because this is the case for me (and many others I've met through this pain journey I've been on for the last 11.5 years). If you're interested, see my personal website (provided in my signature block) for more details. I explain my story and everything I've tried in my healing journey. For many people I've met, when "no diagnosis is found," it turns out that traumas or emotional components played a large role.

    For me, my pain symptoms finally came down and stayed much lower once I recognized and addressed the traumas my body was holding in. Our bodies are sometimes in constant fight, flight, or freeze responses from past events, and this affects our physical bodies and how they function (or not).

    Reading books like those I mentioned  is cheap and non-invasive, and may just help open some doors to the answers you're looking for. They have helped me and many others I know.  

    Just my two cents from my personal experience. 

    Best of luck to you and your brother!
    HealingFromChronicPain
    (if you want to read about my story and what I've done to reduce my chronic pain, see my personal website: http://www.healingfromchronicpain.com)
  • advertisement
Sign In or Register to comment.